SB42-ASA1,23,223 6.29 (1) No names may be added to a registration list for any election after the
[…] SB42-ASA1,23,214 6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
5a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
6municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
7the close of business, whichever is later, on the day before an election at the office of
8the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
9responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
10s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),
11a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
12registration form shall also contain the following certification: "I, ...., hereby certify
13that to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at .... for
14at least 10 days immediately preceding this election, and I have not voted at this
15election."
The elector shall also provide acceptable proof of residence under s. 6.55
16(7). Alternatively, if the elector is unable to provide acceptable proof of residence
17under s. 6.55 (7), the information contained in the registration form shall be